Texas Supreme Court Clarifies Limits on Corporate Officer Liability
[…] Complete Oilfield Servs., 361 F. Supp. 3d 633, 672–73 (W.D. Tex. 2019). The minority held that Section 21.223 applies to liability for all tort claims so long as the claims arise from or relate to the individual’s corporate obligation, meaning that liability for tort claims—even if such claims arise solely from the individual’s own conduct—is barred unless the individual “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the [share]holder.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(b).
[4] Section 21.224 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that liability for an obligation limited by Section 21.223 “is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise,” while Section 21.225 extends the original statute’s exceptions for liability expressly assumed or imposed by statute.