Texas Supreme Court Clarifies Limits on Corporate Officer Liability
[…] The Texas Supreme Court has long held that “corporate agents are ‘personally liable for [their] own fraudulent or tortious acts’ ‘even though they were acting on behalf of the corporation.’” Miller v. Keyser, 90 S.W.3d 712, 717 (Tex. 2002) (citing Weitzel v. Barnes, 691 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1985); Leyendecker & Assocs. v. Wechter, 683 S.W.2d 369, 375 (Tex. 1984)). But the Court in Keyes was called upon to resolve a circuit split[3] regarding what effect, if any, Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code has on this principle.
Texas Business Organizations Code § 21.223 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares… or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to:
(2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetuate a fraud, or other similar theory; or
(3) any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality….
(b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.[4]